High School Boys’ Tennis: South Section Playoff Pairings


TENNIS BOYS SOUTH SECTOR

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.

#8 Harvard-Westlake to #1 University of Irvine

#5 Peninsula to #4 Woodbridge

#6 Palos Verdes to #3 Calabasas

#7 Claremont to #2 Corona del Mar

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#1 San Marcos, goodbye

Newbury Park at the West Ranch

West Torrance to Arcadia

Point of view, goodbye

San Marino, goodbye

Anaheim Canyon in Palm Desert

Santa Margarita in Los Osos

Simi Valley at #4 Loyola

#3 Mira Costa in Great Oak

Canada at Buckley

Yorba Linda in Servite

Northwood to Sage Hill

Foothill, goodbye

Westlake to Brentwood

Laguna Beach at King

#2 Portola in San Clemente

DIVISION 2

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Beckman in San Juan Hills

Xavier Prep at Walnut

Aliso Niguel in Troy

Crescenta Valley in Placentia Valencia

Hart to Marina

Windward in South Torrance

Temple City to Oak Park

Burbank at No. 4 Dos Pueblos

Crean Lutheran at No. 3 Los Alamitos

Palm Springs in the Temecula Valley

Ayala in Etiwanda

Tesoro at Villa Park

Cypresses in Sunny Hills

Huntington Beach at Diamond Bar

Valencia to Torrance

#2 Redondo at Millikan

DIVISION 3

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Royal in Warren

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at High School

Burbank Burroughs to Cate

Murrieta Valley in Corona Centenary

Highlands in Redlands

Saugus to Ventura

Whitney at La Serna

Bolsa Grande at 4 St. Margaret’s

Lutheran Orange at #3 Capistrano Valley

Rowland at El Dorado

Redlands East Valley at Riverside Poly

Alta Loma to Rio Mesa

Beverly Hills at Oxford Academy

Corona Santiago in Gahr

Foothill Tech at Carpinteria

#2 Flintridge Prep at Keppel

DIVISION 4

Wild card matches, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A-Silverado to Webb

B–Long Beach Wilson at Riverside Notre Dame

C-Santa Fe to Oakwood

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Thacher at #1 Cerritos

San Dimas to Granite Hills

Citrus Valley at Valley View

Rancho Alamitos in the Jurupa Valley

Winner Joker A at Arlington

Coachella Valley to Riverside North

Buena to Montclair

#4 Heritage in Sultana

Winner joker B at #3 Maranatha

Quartz Hill at Arrowhead Christian

Fullerton at Magnolia

Santa Ynez to Arroyo

Joker Winner C at Westminster La Quinta

Nordhoff to Bishop Montgomery

Ridgecrest Burroughs to Yucca Valley

#2 Long Beach Poly in Costa Mesa

DIVISION 5

Wild card matches, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A–#1 Laguna Blanca in El Monte

B–Chaffey at the Edge of the World

C–Schurr to Sierra Vista

D–Garden Grove in West Valley

E- Santa Ana Valley to Jurupa Hills

F–Desert Hot Springs in Moreno Valley

G-Pasadena Marshall to Segerstrom

H–Paloma Valley to Garey

I–Bishop Amat at Rubidoux

J–Highland at Christian Village

K – Orange Vista at Patriot

L-Chino at Northview

M–Cerritos Valley Christian in Orange

N–Knight at Barstow

Temescal Canyon O-Worker

P–Ramona in Indio

Q–Apple Valley to Arroyo Valley

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Winner joker B to winner joker A

Winner joker C at Whittier

Winner joker D at Summit

Wild-card winner E at La Salle

Winner joker F at San Gabriel

Winner joker G at Norwalk

Winner joker H at Lancaster

Winner joker I at #4 West Covina

Winner joker J at No. 3 Edgewood

Winner joker K at Grand Terrace

Winner joker L at Western

Joker winner M at Westminster

Winner joker N to Downey

Winner joker O in Mayfair

Winner joker P at Citrus Hill

Winner joker Q at #2 Geffen

Notes: 2nd round (Div. 1-5), Friday, 3:00 p.m.; quarter-finals (Div. 1-5), May 9, 3 p.m.; semifinals in all divisions, May 11, 3 p.m. championships, May 13 at the Claremont Club.

Previous High School Lacrosse: South Section Playoff Pairings
Next Marine Corps Law Enforcement (Blount Island, FL) Jobs - Marine Corps Law Enforcement Program, FL