Department of Fire and Emergency Services Issues Flood Alert for Pilbara | weekly farm


Be prepared for flooding in parts of the Pilbara

Residents of Pilbara Coast Rivers should prepare for possible minor flooding expected tomorrow.

Catchments potentially affected include the River De Grey, Coastal Pilbara Rivers, Fortescue River, Coastal Onslow, Ashburton River and Lyndon-Minilya Rivers.

There is no immediate danger but you should keep yourself informed in case the situation changes.

  • Be prepared to move equipment and livestock early so they don’t get caught in the flood waters.
  • Prepare an emergency kit with enough canned food and water for four days, as well as clothing, important documents and medication.
  • Fill your vehicle’s fuel tank.
  • Watch for changes in water levels so you’ll be prepared if you need to evacuate
  • Never walk, swim or play in flood waters as they are dangerous.
  • Stay out of rivers, this does not include swimming or kayaking.
  • Do not park or camp near rivers.
  • Be careful at level crossings and diversion canals, as river levels can rise quickly.
  • Obey road closure signs and do not drive in water of unknown depth and current.
  • Be careful on gravel and unpaved roads as they can be slippery and muddy, and you could get stuck.
  • Carry extra food and water when traveling in case of long delays at crossings.

Many roads, and possibly major and minor highways, could be affected. Check the road conditions before you travel.

Current road closures include:

  • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions between Manuwarra Red Dog Highway (Bingarn Road) and Hamersley Road.

The following roads are currently only open to certain vehicles:

  • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions between Auski and Hamersley Road is only open to four wheel drive vehicles and trucks.
  • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions Manuwarra Red Dog Highway (Bingarn Road) and Paraburdoo Tom Price Road – only open to high clearance four wheel drive vehicles.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting Travel Map or contacting your local government authority.

At 11:21 a.m. today, Friday, May 27, the Bureau of Meteorology advises

A trough is expected to develop over western parts of the Pilbara from today as a cloud band thickens in northwest WA. The Pilbara Coast watersheds are moderately wet due to recent rains.

Heavy rains are expected on the Pilbara coast from Saturday. Total rainfall of 30 to 60 millimeters with isolated rainfall of up to 80 mm is forecast over the Flood Watch area for Saturday.

Further rainfall totals of 50-90mm with isolated totals up to 120mm are possible on Sunday.

Flooding of low areas and flooding of rivers are expected. Some communities may become isolated.

WHAT THE EMERGENCY SERVICES DO:

  • The DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • For SES assistance, call 132 500.
  • In case of life danger, call 000.
  • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 210 or visit bom.gov.au/wa/flood.
Previous Joby Receives FAA Approval to Commercially Launch Air Taxi Services
Next Dublin Airport received 5,000 applications